Myanmar Visa and Passport Information

Once travelling to another country, visa is an indispensable formality with travelers. Specially, Myanmar visa is even more important for you if you intend to visit this country. In the Yangon travel guide here, we provide some information about this which can make your trip easier at the first steps.

TOURIST MYANMAR VISA ARRANGED IN YOUR HOME COUNTRY

For the vast majority of travelers to Myanmar, the easiest visa to obtain is a tourist visa. A tourist visa can be applied directly at the Myanmar Embassy of your home country. A tourist visa costs between US$20-50 but runs up to €50 in some Western Europe countries. Travelers will be required to submit the following when applying for a visa:

➡ A visa application form

➡ A photocopy of the passport photo page

➡ Three passport-sized photos with a white background

➡ Application fee

Those who intend to visit Myanmar are advised that a single entry tourist visa’s validity expires 90 days after issue and only allows a 28 days visit. Customs and immigration forms must still be filled out upon arrival.

MYANMAR VISA & E-VISA SERVICE

The electronic visa system is the most efficient way to obtain a 28-day tourist visa. The process takes 5 business days and costs 50 USD which must be paid in advance by credit or debit card. It is currently (as of October 2014) available for citizens of 67 countries but more countries are being added on a regular basis. The visa is valid for arrival at Yangon International Airport only but should be available for Mandalay International Airport in the near future. Applications can be made on the Ministry of Immigration’s website: http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/

Please be aware of the following information for any visa application:

♣ Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months at the time of departure from Myanmar

♣ You must provide a photograph (4cmx6cm) taken within 3 months from the date of the visa application and the return airline ticket

♣ The maximum stay in Myanmar is 28 days

♣ The application fee of 50 USD per person can be paid by credit card (Visa, Master) and will not be refunded if visa application is rejected

♣ A confirmation email will be sent to you within one hour after submitting your application

♣ The average processing time for each application is 5 days

♣ The e-visa is valid for a period of 3 months after the date of issue

For more information, please visit the website of the Ministry of Immigration above.

EXTENSIONS & OVERSTAYING YOUR MYANMAR VISA

Travelers to Myanmar are not permitted to extend their tourist visas, but overstaying is a possible option for those who may exceed their 28 days within the Union. A fine of $3 per day plus a $3 “registration fee” is charged. There is no exact regulation, but travelers should not exceed this by over two weeks. Over stayers are advised to have exact change ready at the immigration department at the airport (as they are not likely to change $100 bills and they won’t take Kyat). Note, overstaying your visa may lead to difficulties with airport immigration if you’re planning domestic flights, particularly in far-flung airports (like Sittwe or Myitkyina). It’s wise to stick with land routes.

MYANMAR VISA & PASSPORTS

All visitors to Myanmar are required to carry a valid passport and a Myanmar visa. The passports must be valid for six months beyond the intended stay.

TRAVEL PERMISSIONS

Certain regions in Myanmar require special permission for travel. In order to secure this approval we may ask for a scanned copy of your passport in advance. For specific areas, we need this scanned copy at least 3-4 weeks in advance in order to assure the paperwork completion.

From time to time, due to varying issues, places are closed without prior notice. In this case we will do our best to propose and alternate plan after consulting with you.

You may like: Yangon Tours

Your question form

Please fill up the below question form if you need any further information or assistance. We are willing to send you our answers within 24 hours and provide you necessary documents if require.